“We would not forget that God is due the praise for the blessings we receive in being wisely led and taught.” ~ Annual Association Report

Many of the pastors, especially in the early years, were hired under a subscription method. They would preach a series of evangelistic sermons in what were called protracted meetings, usually early in the year, and a deacon or other Church member would act as a solicitor to seek pledges to pay his salary to the end of the calendar year. Because the congregations were so small, a given pastor may need to seek employment at more than one Church at a time in order to adequately support both himself and his family. Many of the pastors at Jackson Summit were associated with other Baptist Churches in the area, primarily West Jackson (Alder Run) and to a lesser extent, Job’s Corners. The pecking order for how often and when the pastor preached at a specific church was correlated to the amount of money which that congregation contributed to his support.

Most of the pastors associated with Jackson Summit from 1884 to 1938 were also pastors at West Jackson Baptist Church. In fact, the two Churches came to rely upon one another and often considered candidates jointly or failed to accept candidates because no accommodation could be made in the sister congregation. The last recorded combination of this type was between Jackson Summit and Job’s Corners during the pastorate of L. C. (Porky) Voorhees during 1959.

1884 Pastor C. B. Smith
1885 Pastor L. D. Ayers ?
1886 Pastor A. Ward ?
1890 Pastor George S. West ?
1891 (6 mos.)
Every alternate Sunday
Mrs. S. A. Deuel of Caton, NY
Nov. 1891 – June 1894 Pastor George P. Watrous
Oct. 1894 – Nov. 1895 Pastor M. H. Dunham
Mar. 1896 – Nov. 1897 Pastor W. H. Porter
Dec. 1897 – Summer 1898 Pastor B. M. Posten
Nov. 1898 – Spring 1899 Pastor Davis
May 1899 – 1901 Pastor Chrisjohn
1902 – 1903 Pastor Crowel
June 1903 – Spring 1904 Pastor W. H. Porter
June 1904 – Sept. 1904 Pastor Bough (summer supply)
Fall 1904 Pastor F. H. Baker
Assisted by David Stephens as singer
Jan. 1905 – Jan. 1906 Pastor R. E. Bartlett
Feb. 1906 – Jan. 1907 Pastor Bough
Jan. 1907 – Dec. 1907 Pastor Ro(w)land
Jan. 1908 – Oct. 1910 Pastor George G. Burroughs
Mar. 1911 – Mar. 1914 Pastor William H. Playfoot
July 1914 – Oct. 1914 Pastor George G. Burroughs
Oct. 1914 – Oct. 1915 Pastor Glaister
Dec. 1915 – Dec. 1916 Pastor W. H. Porter
Dec. 1916 – Apr. 1917 Pastor Asqueth
Apr. 1917 – Jan. 1920 Pastor Seymour Barrett
Jun. 1920 – Dec. 1920 Pastor Guelike
1921 Pastor Eisenberg ?
1922 Pastor Chapman ?
July 1923 – Sept. 1924 Pastor Herman L. Beers
Jan. 1925 – Dec. 1926 Pastor Marmion Lowe
Mar. 1928 – May 1929 Pastor Clarence R. Knight
Sept. 1931 – Summer 1934 Pastor Orey Bolt
Sept. 1934 – Oct. 1938 Pastor Clarence R. Knight
Oct. 1938 – June 1941 Pastor George G. Burroughs
May 1934 – Mar. 1947 Pastor Russell Camp
Mar. 1947 – Sept. 1955 Pastor Kenneth McElwain
Nov. 1955 – Sept. 1959 Pastor L. C. Voorhees
Oct. 1959 – Nov. 1962 Pastor Herman Theetge
May 1963 – July 1969 Pastor Douglas M. Hodge
Oct. 1969 – June 1971 Pastor Gordon Bolt
July 1971 – Sept. 1978 Pastor David H. Weidman
Dec. 1978 – Jan. 2010 Pastor Douglas M. Hodge
Dec. 2010 –¬†July 2015 Pastor Benjamin M. Lanning